Question: What are your feelings on the new changes to Chapter 42.17 RCW Disclosure – Campaign – Finances – Lobbying – Records?
[…] It is, in my opinion, a bad law and unfair on the person filling the position.
2. The cost of providing public records needs to be addressed to insure that government agencies are not being burdened with of originating in the State legislature. The State of Washington has a law that precludes unfunded mandates as follows:
The people of Washington State have established a restriction on the financial burdens placed on local government by state directives. The fundamental purpose of the prohibition on what have been popularly referred to as “unfunded mandates” is expressed in RCW 43.135.010(4): “It is therefore the intent of this chapter to: . . . (c) Assure that the state does not impose responsibility on local governments for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs unless the costs thereof are paid by the state;. . . .” This general intent has been implemented through specific statutory prohibition in RCW 43.135.060(1) which provides: