Monday, November 21, 2005
[…] The fundamental purpose of the prohibition on what have been popularly referred to as “unfunded mandates” is expressed in RCW 43.135.010(4): “It is therefore the intent of this chapter to: . . . (c) Assure that the state does not impose responsibility on local governments for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs unless the costs thereof are paid by the state;. . . .” This general intent has been implemented through specific statutory prohibition in RCW 43.135.060(1) which provides:
After July 1, 1995, the legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs on any political subdivision of the state unless the subdivision is fully reimbursed by specific appropriation by the state for the cost of the new programs or increases in service levels. Reimbursement by the state may be made by: (a) A specific appropriation; or (b) increases in state distributions of revenue to political subdivisions occurring after January 1, 1998.

Apparently it is another law that no one pays attention to. But as a taxpayer I have serious concerns on the cost and potential abuse of the program to the detriment of the public. I image the costs problem could apply to any state in the union.